Distance from the town centre: 0.4 miCare homes in Hampton
22 homes
There are 22 care homes in and around Hampton on AskBart. 82% of those rated by the CQC are Good or Outstanding, against 79% nationally (CQC data, October 2026). Published fees average about £1,295 a week, while Richmond upon Thames usually pays £1,354. The largest is Ashton Lodge of Sunbury-on-Thames, with 100 beds.
- care homes
- 22
- rated Good or Outstanding by CQC
- 82%
- typical residential fee
- £1,295/wkbelow the UK average of £1,716
Free, independent advice from Janet, Claire and the AskBart teamHow we check our information

Care homes in Hampton (22)
4 in Hampton, 18 more within 3 miles · nearest first · updated October 2026
- Good
- Requires improvement
Distance from the town centre: 0.4 mi
Distance from the town centre: 0.6 miOverwhelmed by choice?
Ask Bart anything now, or leave your number and a person calls you back within one working day. Free.
Distance from the town centre: 1.2 mi
Distance from the town centre: 1.4 mi
Distance from the town centre: 1.4 mi
Distance from the town centre: 1.7 mi
Distance from the town centre: 1.8 mi
Distance from the town centre: 1.9 mi
Distance from the town centre: 2.1 mi
Distance from the town centre: 2.2 mi
Distance from the town centre: 2.2 mi
Distance from the town centre: 2.3 mi
Distance from the town centre: 2.6 mi
Distance from the town centre: 2.7 mi
Distance from the town centre: 2.7 mi
Distance from the town centre: 2.8 miCompare every home in Hampton in one table
| Distance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashgrove Care Home - London | Requires improvement · Apr 2023 | On request | 50 | 2.7 mi | — | 3.0 mi |
| Ashton Lodge of Sunbury-on-Thames | Good · Dec 2025 | On request | 100 | 5.3 mi | — | 1.7 mi |
| Beauchamp Court | Good · Nov 2024 | On request | 19 | 3.5 mi | — | 1.9 mi |
| Brinsworth House | Good · Oct 2025 | On request | 32 | 2.3 mi | — | 2.2 mi |
| Charlton Grange Care Home | Good · Mar 2025 | On request | 62 | 4.3 mi | — | 2.5 mi |
| Deer Lodge | Good · Dec 2022 | On request | 14 | 1.7 mi | — | 2.7 mi |
| Deer Park View Care Centre | Good · Feb 2025 | On request | 60 | 1.6 mi | — | 2.8 mi |
| Derwent Lodge Care Centre | Good · Aug 2023 | On request | 65 | 4.0 mi | — | 2.2 mi |
| Fern Gardens Care Home | Good · May 2023 | On request | 92 | 4.0 mi | — | 2.3 mi |
| Glendale | Good · Jan 2019 | On request | 61 | 5.5 mi | — | 2.7 mi |
| Hampton Care Home | Good · Feb 2026 | On request | 76 | 3.9 mi | — | 0.6 mi |
| Homemead | Good · May 2023 | On request | 30 | 2.3 mi | — | 2.1 mi |
| Laurel Dene | Good · Oct 2022 | On request | 99 | 3.2 mi | — | 1.4 mi |
| Marling Court | Good · Feb 2023 | On request | 37 | 4.0 mi | — | 0.4 mi |
| Royal Cambridge Home | Good · Nov 2019 | On request | 32 | 3.1 mi | — | 1.7 mi |
| Sandbanks Resource Centre | Requires improvement · Jan 2025 | On request | 62 | 4.7 mi | — | 2.7 mi |
| St Mary's House | Good · Aug 2025 | On request | 24 | 3.6 mi | — | 0.8 mi |
| Sunbury Nursing Homes | Good · Aug 2026 | On request | 57 | 5.2 mi | — | 1.8 mi |
| Thameside | Requires improvement · Aug 2023 | On request | 61 | 3.7 mi | — | 1.2 mi |
| The Summers Care Home | Good | £1,295 | 35 | 3.9 mi | — | 1.4 mi |
| Walton Park Care Home | Requires improvement · Feb 2025 | On request | 65 | 5.5 mi | — | 2.9 mi |
| Whitefarm Lodge | Good · Jul 2022 | On request | 60 | 1.9 mi | — | 2.6 mi |
Fees are the home’s published “from” figure, or an indicative one; “on request” where none is published. Ratings are the regulator’s. Click a heading to sort.
Run a care home or business in Hampton that’s missing or out of date? Add or update a listing
Hampton in numbers
82% of Hampton’s CQC-rated care homes are rated Good or Outstanding, in line with the England average of 79%. Based on 22 rated homes; England figure from CQC State of Care (2024/25).
What Richmond upon Thames council pays care homes, and whether it will help with your fees
| Care homes listed | 22 |
|---|---|
| Rated Good or Outstanding | 18 of 22 (82%) |
| Rated Outstanding | 0 |
| Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate | 4 |
| Average published weekly fee | £1,295 |
| Richmond upon Thames usual weekly rate (2025) | £1,354 |
| Largest | Ashton Lodge of Sunbury-on-Thames (100 beds) |
| Most recently inspected | Derwent Lodge Care Centre (August 2023) |
| Homes by care type | Residential 8 · Nursing 5 · Dementia 6 · Respite 1 |
| Average house price, Richmond upon Thames (HM Land Registry, June 2026) | £818,949 |
Fees: averages of the weekly fees published by the homes listed here and across Richmond upon Thames. UK average: published residential fees across all homes on AskBart. Actual costs vary with care needs and room.
See how care is funded or compare a care home with care at home.
Guides: Residential care homes · Nursing homes · Dementia care homes · Respite care
Data: CQC register, updated October 2026. Figures are for the homes listed on this page.
House prices in Richmond upon Thames
The average house price in Richmond upon Thames is £818,949, based on HM Land Registry data. The graph shows sold-price trends by property type over the last 30 years.
Average price by property type
- All property types
- £818,949
- Detached
- £1,818,630
- Semi-detached
- £1,206,674
- Terraced
- £932,320
- Flats & maisonettes
- £500,329
Source: HM Land Registry UK House Price Index, to Jun 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). Figures are area averages for the wider local authority, not retirement properties specifically.
Living in Hampton
Hampton is a riverside London suburb with good local amenities, strong family connections for many, and easy access to central London. It suits people who value green space and urban convenience together, though care fees and local choice of homes are worth checking carefully.
- Green Surroundings
What do these badges mean?
- Green Surroundings — Excellent access to parks, playing fields and other green space nearby (OpenStreetMap).
Limited — quieter than 29% of similar areas for anti-social behaviour & public disorder
Excellent — parks, playing fields & outdoor space nearby
Limited — shops, supermarkets & places to eat nearby
Limited — libraries, galleries, museums & community venues nearby
169 crimes reported in April 2026, Police.uk.
- Violent crime53
- Anti-social behaviour41
- Shoplifting14
- Vehicle crime12
How we grade areas
Grades are relative, comparing this area against others of the same type across the UK. Amenity grades are based on OpenStreetMap counts within a fixed radius. The Safety & Peace grade ranks recorded anti-social behaviour and public-disorder incidents (the offences most relevant to a quiet neighbourhood) — per head of population where ONS figures are available, otherwise by count. Scottish towns are graded against other Scottish towns, from Police Scotland’s 12-month figures for the council wards they sit in, per head of those wards’ population (National Records of Scotland). Figures are estimates to aid research, not a substitute for visiting an area.
Sources — crime: Police.uk, Apr 2026; amenities: OpenStreetMap, updated September 2026.
Community & connection in Hampton
Local clubs, charities and support groups that help older residents stay active and connected.
The elderly and disabled charitable trustuk
Tackling Homelessness:Actively combating and preventing homelessness through the provision of comprehensive support, advice, and assistance to secure sustained housing, with a specific focus on…
Richmond Good Neighbours
We are a small charity,based in Richmond. Our team of volunteers support elderly or housebound residents shopping who live in the heart of the borough of Richmond visiting or driving clients to…
Spelthorne Dementia Support
Weekly Memory Cafe and carers cafe at Greeno Centre.A buddy support system for families.Coach trips for members and their carers, plus boat trips for wheelchair users.Musical evenings and…
Age Concern Kingston Upon Thames
Practical support to enable older people to live safely and independently in their own homes. Day services; Information and Advice; Community Team; Community Connectors (social prescribing)…
The Orchard Dementia Centre
We provide day centre care for the those living with all forms of dementia; from early onset through to advanced stages. Activities and the environment are designed to provide stimulation to our…
BEfriend
Through the provision of volunteer befrienders, BEfriend aims to alleviate the social isolation experienced by people with physical, sensory, psychological or cognitive impairment living within…
Hampton: health, services and environment
Official open data. Distances are straight-line from the town centre. Updated October 2026.
Hospices near Hampton
- Princess Alice Hospice · 3.7 milesCQC Outstanding (report published March 2022). CQC page
- Harlington Hospice · 5.4 milesCQC Good (report published April 2026). CQC page
- St. Raphaels Hospice · 7.6 milesCQC Good (report published April 2020). CQC page
Hospitals near Hampton
- Care homes near Teddington Memorial Hospital · urgent care · 1.9 miles
- Care homes near Ashford Urgent Treatment Centre · walk-in centre · 4.1 miles
- Care homes near Kingston Hospital · A&E · 4.4 miles
Sources: ONS 2022-based subnational population projections; NHS organisation data (ODS); Defra background pollution maps; English Indices of Deprivation 2025; CQC.
Is Hampton a good retirement location?
Read our guide to living in Hampton
Hampton offers a balanced mix of everyday services, parks and social spaces, and transport links to London and beyond. It works well for those with family nearby in the capital, or anyone who wants suburban calm without losing city access. The recorded crime rate is a consideration, and the choice of dedicated care homes should be verified directly, as provision varies.
Health & support
- Medical access: GP surgeries and pharmacies are available locally; central London hospitals are within reasonable reach by road or public transport.
- Safety: Recorded crime in the area is above the national average, with violent crime, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting recorded most often; this is worth weighing against your own comfort and support networks.
- Family & connection: Many people have family across London; consider how easy visits and contact will be from your likely home base.
Finances & daily life
- Cost of care: Weekly care-home fees in London boroughs tend to be above the national average; confirm current local rates with individual providers.
- Transport: Hampton has good bus links and rail access to central London and surrounding areas; the town centre is reasonably walkable, though some journeys may need transport.
- Housing options: Care-home provision exists locally; you'll need to research directly with local councils and independent providers to see the range and availability of homes in your price range.
Lifestyle & environment
- Green space & hobbies: Hampton has 30 parks and 6 allotments, plus 28 restaurants and cafes and 8 pubs, offering good scope for walks, dining out and social activity.
- Community: With strong local cafes and eating spaces, building social connections is feasible; memory cafés and support groups should be checked with local health and social services.
- Climate: London has a temperate maritime climate with mild winters and warm summers, though rain is common year-round.
Things to weigh up
- Crime rate: Violent crime and anti-social behaviour are recorded above the national average; assess whether you feel confident in the area, and what support networks you'll have.
- London care fees: Provision in the capital is typically pricier than in other regions; budget carefully and explore what your local authority will fund.
Questions about care homes in Hampton
How many care homes are there in Hampton?
There are 22 care homes listed in and around Hampton on AskBart. You can filter them by care type, CQC rating and facilities to find the right fit.
How much does a care home in Hampton cost?
Care homes in Hampton range from around £1,295 per week, with averages of £1,295 for residential, £1,295 for dementia care. Fees vary by home, care type and the level of support required.
How do care home fees in Hampton compare to the national average?
The average residential care fee around Hampton is about £1,295 per week — below the UK average of £1,716. Individual fees depend on the home, room and level of care.
Which care homes in Hampton are rated Outstanding or Good by the CQC?
18 of the 22 care homes in and around Hampton are rated Good or Outstanding by the Care Quality Commission. Ratings are published by the CQC following regular inspections.
What types of care are available in Hampton?
Homes in and around Hampton offer residential (8), dementia (6), nursing (5), respite (1). Availability varies by home — use the filters above to find homes offering the specific care type you need.
Weighing up your options in Hampton?
Care needs change over time. Compare the other kinds of later-life care in Hampton:
Near Hampton
- Care homes in West Molesey 23
- Care homes in Sunbury On Thames 18
- Care homes in East Molesey 31
- Care homes in Feltham 17
- Care homes in Near Shepperton 21
- Care homes in Twickenham 20
- Care homes in Richmond 2
- Care homes in Teddington 3
Paying for care? See how care is funded and check what the council may pay.
Guides for families
- How to Choose a Care Home: A Step-by-Step Guide (2026)
- Residential vs Nursing Home: What’s the Difference? (2026)
- Care Home Contracts: What to Check Before You Sign
More in our choosing a care home guides.