
Care homes in Clackmannanshire
1 home
There is 1 care home in and around Clackmannanshire on AskBart. The largest is Parklands Care Home, with 62 beds.
- care home
- 1
Free, independent advice from Janet, Claire and the AskBart teamHow we check our information

Care homes in Clackmannanshire (1)
0 in Clackmannanshire, 1 more within 3 miles · updated September 2026
- Very good

Run a care home or business in Clackmannanshire that’s missing or out of date? Add or update a listing
Areas in Clackmannanshire
- Alloa 1
Clackmannanshire in numbers
| Care homes listed | 1 |
|---|---|
| Largest | Parklands Care Home (62 beds) |
| Homes by care type | Residential 1 · Dementia 1 · Respite 1 |
| Average house price, Clackmannanshire (HM Land Registry, June 2026) | £165,884 |
See how care is funded or compare a care home with care at home.
Guides: Residential care homes · Dementia care homes · Respite care
Figures are for the homes listed on this page.
House prices in Clackmannanshire
The average house price in Clackmannanshire is £165,884, based on HM Land Registry data. The graph shows sold-price trends by property type over the last 30 years.
Average price by property type
- All property types
- £165,884
- Detached
- £314,453
- Semi-detached
- £183,292
- Terraced
- £140,779
- Flats & maisonettes
- £91,601
Source: HM Land Registry UK House Price Index, to Jun 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). Figures are area averages for the wider local authority, not retirement properties specifically.
Living in Clackmannanshire
Limited — parks, playing fields & outdoor space nearby
Limited — shops, supermarkets & places to eat nearby
Limited — libraries, galleries, museums & community venues nearby
How we grade areas
Grades are relative, comparing this area against others of the same type across the UK. Amenity grades are based on OpenStreetMap counts within a fixed radius. The Safety grade ranks recorded police crime — per head of population where ONS figures are available, otherwise by total recorded crime. Figures are estimates to aid research, not a substitute for visiting an area.
Sources — amenities: OpenStreetMap, updated September 2026.
Questions about care homes in Clackmannanshire
How many care homes are there in Clackmannanshire?
There are 1 care homes listed in and around Clackmannanshire on AskBart. You can filter them by care type and facilities to find the right fit.
What types of care are available in Clackmannanshire?
Homes in and around Clackmannanshire offer dementia (1), residential (1), respite (1). Availability varies by home — use the filters above to find homes offering the specific care type you need.
How many care homes in Clackmannanshire offer dementia care?
1 care home in and around Clackmannanshire offer specialist dementia care. Use the dementia filter above to see them, and check each home's Care Inspectorate report for its record on caring for people living with dementia.
Do any care homes in Clackmannanshire offer respite care?
Yes — 1 care home in and around Clackmannanshire offer respite (short-stay) care, for recovery after a hospital stay or to give a regular carer a break. Availability changes often, so contact the home directly to check.
Can I get council funding for care in Clackmannanshire?
If the person needing care has savings and assets below £23,250, Clackmannan Council may contribute towards fees. You can request a free care needs assessment and financial assessment through the council's adult social care team before choosing a home.
Near Clackmannanshire
- Care homes in Clackmannan 1
- Care homes in East Dunbartonshire 4
- Care homes in North Lanarkshire 3
- Care homes in Fife 4
- Care homes in Midlothian 2
- Care homes in Scotland 97
Paying for care? See how care is funded and check what the council may pay.

