Care homes in Altrincham
22 homes
There are 22 care homes in and around Altrincham on AskBart. 95% of those rated by the CQC are Good or Outstanding, against 79% nationally (CQC data, October 2026). Published fees average about £1,293 a week, while Trafford usually pays £955. The largest is Halecroft Grange Care Home, with 95 beds.
- care homes
- 22
- rated Good or Outstanding by CQC
- 95%
- typical residential fee
- £1,293/wkbelow the UK average of £1,716
- what Trafford council pays
- £955/wk
Free, independent advice from Janet, Claire and the AskBart teamHow we check our information

Care homes in Altrincham (22)
10 in Altrincham, 12 more within 3 miles · nearest first · updated October 2026
- Outstanding
- Good
- Requires improvement
- Not rated
Top-rated in Altrincham
Rated Outstanding by the Care Quality Commission, its highest rating.
Distance from the town centre: 0.7 mi
Distance from the town centre: 0.8 miOverwhelmed by choice?
Ask Bart anything now, or leave your number and a person calls you back within one working day. Free.
Distance from the town centre: 0.8 mi
Distance from the town centre: 0.9 mi
Distance from the town centre: 1.0 mi
Distance from the town centre: 1.1 mi
Distance from the town centre: 1.6 mi
Distance from the town centre: 1.7 mi
Distance from the town centre: 2.2 mi
Distance from the town centre: 2.3 mi
Distance from the town centre: 2.5 mi
Distance from the town centre: 2.5 mi
Distance from the town centre: 2.7 mi
Distance from the town centre: 2.8 mi
Distance from the town centre: 2.9 miCompare every home in Altrincham in one table
| Distance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allingham House Care Centre | Good · Jan 2026 | On request | 86 | 2.1 mi | — | 0.8 mi |
| Amberley Care Home | Good | £1,300 | 72 | 2.9 mi | — | 2.5 mi |
| Ascot House | Good · Jan 2019 | On request | 45 | 3.3 mi | — | 2.1 mi |
| Ashlands Manor Care Home | Good · Feb 2024 | On request | 57 | 3.1 mi | — | 2.8 mi |
| Bange Nursing Homes Limited t/a Bradley House Nursing Home | Good · Mar 2023 | On request | 34 | 2.4 mi | — | 2.3 mi |
| Bickham House | Good · Aug 2019 | On request | 26 | 3.3 mi | — | 1.0 mi |
| Claremont Care Home | Good · May 2026 | On request | 28 | 2.7 mi | — | 2.2 mi |
| Ferrol Lodge | Good · Jul 2026 | On request | 23 | 2.6 mi | — | 2.9 mi |
| Halecroft Grange Care Home | Outstanding | £1,345 | 95 | 1.5 mi | — | 1.7 mi |
| Hall Lane Resource Centre (Respite Care, Short Breaks Service) | Requires improvement · Sept 2022 | On request | 10 | 0.7 mi | — | 3.0 mi |
| Handsworth | Good · Apr 2019 | On request | 43 | 2.8 mi | — | 0.8 mi |
| Heathside Retirement Home | Good · Mar 2025 | On request | 30 | 2.4 mi | — | 0.6 mi |
| Lady of the Vale Care Home | Good · May 2022 | On request | 39 | 2.7 mi | — | 1.1 mi |
| Lime Tree House | Outstanding · Dec 2023 | On request | 6 | 2.6 mi | — | 2.1 mi |
| Mayfield Care Home | Good · Dec 2019 | On request | 24 | 2.1 mi | — | 2.5 mi |
| Norwood Drive | — | On request | 6 | 0.6 mi | — | 1.7 mi |
| Oakfield Croft Care Home | Good | £1,525 | 60 | 2.9 mi | — | 2.7 mi |
| Oldfield Bank Residential Care Home | Good · Jul 2023 | On request | 28 | 3.0 mi | — | 0.7 mi |
| The Cedars Rest Home Limited | Good · Jan 2023 | On request | 34 | 2.7 mi | — | 0.8 mi |
| Timperley Care Home | Good · Feb 2026 | On request | 56 | 0.8 mi | — | 1.6 mi |
| Woodend Care Home | Good | £1,000 | 79 | 3.2 mi | — | 0.9 mi |
| Wyncourt Nursing Home | Outstanding · Jan 2024 | On request | 36 | 1.9 mi | — | 1.2 mi |
Fees are the home’s published “from” figure, or an indicative one; “on request” where none is published. Ratings are the regulator’s. Click a heading to sort.
Run a care home or business in Altrincham that’s missing or out of date? Add or update a listing
Altrincham in numbers
95% of Altrincham’s CQC-rated care homes are rated Good or Outstanding, above the England average of 79%, with 3 rated Outstanding. Based on 21 rated homes; England figure from CQC State of Care (2024/25).
The average residential care home in Altrincham costs about £1,293/week, while Trafford’s published usual rate is around £955/week (2025). If the council funds care, expect a likely top-up of about £338/week (about £17,576/year), usually paid by a relative or friend. An estimate: councils fund care only below the means-test threshold, and fees vary by home, room and needs.
What Trafford council pays care homes, and whether it will help with your fees
| Care homes listed | 22 |
|---|---|
| Rated Good or Outstanding | 20 of 21 (95%) |
| Rated Outstanding | 3 |
| Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate | 1 |
| Average published weekly fee | £1,293 |
| Trafford usual weekly rate (2025) | £955 |
| Largest | Halecroft Grange Care Home (95 beds) |
| Most recently inspected | Hall Lane Resource Centre (Respite Care, Short Breaks Service) (January 2024) |
| Homes by care type | Residential 9 · Nursing 6 · Dementia 10 · Respite 6 |
| Average house price, Trafford (HM Land Registry, June 2026) | £396,811 |
Fees: averages of the weekly fees published by the homes listed here and across Trafford. UK average: published residential fees across all homes on AskBart. Council rate: Trafford's usual cost of residential care (2025). Actual costs vary with care needs and room.
See how care is funded or compare a care home with care at home.
Guides: Residential care homes · Nursing homes · Dementia care homes · Respite care
Data: CQC register, updated October 2026. Figures are for the homes listed on this page.
House prices in Trafford
The average house price in Trafford is £396,811, based on HM Land Registry data. The graph shows sold-price trends by property type over the last 30 years.
Average price by property type
- All property types
- £396,811
- Detached
- £800,316
- Semi-detached
- £448,945
- Terraced
- £347,155
- Flats & maisonettes
- £218,367
Source: HM Land Registry UK House Price Index, to Jun 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). Figures are area averages for the wider local authority, not retirement properties specifically.
Living in Altrincham
Altrincham is a well-connected town in Greater Manchester with good everyday services and a lively social scene. It suits people who value access to restaurants, cafes and local amenities alongside reasonable transport links to nearby cities.
- Green Surroundings
- Well Served
- Peaceful Neighbourhood
What do these badges mean?
- Green Surroundings — Excellent access to parks, playing fields and other green space nearby (OpenStreetMap).
- Well Served — Excellent everyday amenities nearby — shops, supermarkets, pharmacies, banks, post offices, cafés and places to eat (OpenStreetMap).
- Peaceful Neighbourhood — Among the lowest for recorded anti-social behaviour and public disorder of comparable areas (police-recorded crime).
Excellent — quieter than 91% of similar areas for anti-social behaviour & public disorder
Based on Trafford data (town-level not yet available)
Excellent — parks, playing fields & outdoor space nearby
Excellent — shops, supermarkets & places to eat nearby
Good — libraries, galleries, museums & community venues nearby
Flood warning area nearby — 9 Environment Agency flood warning areas within 3.1 miles, on the Baguley Brook.
How we grade areas
Grades are relative, comparing this area against others of the same type across the UK. Amenity grades are based on OpenStreetMap counts within a fixed radius. The Safety & Peace grade ranks recorded anti-social behaviour and public-disorder incidents (the offences most relevant to a quiet neighbourhood) — per head of population where ONS figures are available, otherwise by count. Scottish towns are graded against other Scottish towns, from Police Scotland’s 12-month figures for the council wards they sit in, per head of those wards’ population (National Records of Scotland). Figures are estimates to aid research, not a substitute for visiting an area.
Sources — crime: Police.uk, Mar 2026; amenities: OpenStreetMap, updated September 2026; flood: Environment Agency.
Community & connection in Altrincham
Local clubs, charities and support groups that help older residents stay active and connected.
The Cyril Flint Volunteer Charity
We aim to tackle loneliness and social Isolation in older people in Trafford and parts of South Manchester by offering a free one to one befriending service, accepting referrals of older people…
Chorlton Good Neighbours
Chorlton Good Neighbours recruits local volunteers to help support older people in Chorlton , Chorlton Park and Whalley Range. Services include transport , visiting and 1-1 support, small DIY and…
Assist
Assist is a volunteer-led charity based in Withington, (est 1969). Our main focus is to reduce social isolation and loneliness in our local elderly population.We host a weekly lunch club and…
Burnage Good Neighbours
Voluntary Care Group assisting the older people of the area with visiting, shopping, befriending, advice, practical tasks and social activities for our client base. Health related classes for…
Rusholme Fallowfield and Moss Side Good Neighbours
Rusholme Fallowfield and Moss Side Good Neighbours combats the damaging impact of social isolation on the health and wellbeing of older people and adults with health problems or disabilities by…
Levenshulme Good Neighbours
Levenshulme good neighbours supports older people living in the levenshulme area of manchester. our work involves recruiting volunteer befrienders from the area who help people in a wide range of…
Altrincham: health, services and environment
Official open data. Distances are straight-line from the town centre. Updated October 2026.
Hospices near Altrincham
- Moya Cole Hospice Heald Green · 5.1 milesCQC Good (report published November 2016). CQC page
- Francis House Children's Hospice · 5.4 milesCQC Good (report published February 2022). CQC page
- Moya Cole Hospice Little Hulton · 10.3 milesCQC Outstanding (report published January 2022). CQC page
Hospitals near Altrincham
- Care homes near Wythenshawe Hospital · A&E · 2.3 miles
- Care homes near Trafford General Hospital · urgent care · 4.7 miles
- Care homes near Salford Royal Hospital · A&E · 7 miles
Sources: ONS 2022-based subnational population projections; NHS organisation data (ODS); Defra background pollution maps; English Indices of Deprivation 2025; CQC.
Is Altrincham a good retirement location?
Read our guide to living in Altrincham
Altrincham offers a balanced later-life setting with solid access to shops, eating out and green space. It's a good fit if you're looking for an active community feel and don't mind a town-centre location; it's less suitable if you need very quiet surroundings or are seeking the lowest care fees in the region.
Health & support
- Medical access: Several GP surgeries serve the town, and community pharmacies are within easy reach; Trafford General Hospital is nearby for emergency and specialist care.
- Safety: Recorded crime in the area is low, with 1 offence recorded in the latest reporting period, making it a relatively safe place to live.
- Family & connection: Consider how close your family and support network are — Altrincham's position in Greater Manchester means good access to Manchester and surrounding towns if relatives are scattered across the region.
Finances & daily life
- Cost of care: Care-home fees in the North West are broadly below the national average, and Altrincham's town-centre location keeps costs competitive compared with pricier southern regions.
- Transport: Good bus links and a rail station connect Altrincham to Manchester city centre and beyond; the town is reasonably walkable for daily errands, though some services may require transport.
- Housing options: A range of care homes operate in and around Altrincham, offering choice for different needs and budgets.
Lifestyle & environment
- Green space & hobbies: Eleven parks and eight allotments provide outdoor space and opportunities to stay active; a strong social scene supports this, with 64 restaurants and cafes and 30 pubs and bars fostering community gatherings.
- Community: The abundance of eating and social venues helps support an active social life; local groups and memory cafés are accessible through the town's community networks.
- Climate: As part of North West England, Altrincham experiences a typical temperate climate with regular rainfall and mild winters — fairly standard for the region.
Things to weigh up
- Busy town centre: Altrincham's lively atmosphere and retail focus mean it can feel bustling rather than quiet, which may not suit those seeking a more peaceful setting.
- Regional affordability: While North West care fees are below the national average, Altrincham itself is more expensive than some quieter towns in the area, so shop around.
Questions about care homes in Altrincham
How many care homes are there in Altrincham?
There are 22 care homes listed in and around Altrincham on AskBart. You can filter them by care type, CQC rating and facilities to find the right fit.
How much does a care home in Altrincham cost?
Care homes in Altrincham range from around £1,000 to around £1,525 per week, with averages of £1,293 for residential, £1,293 for dementia, £1,150 for nursing care. Fees vary by home, care type and the level of support required.
How do care home fees in Altrincham compare to the national average?
The average residential care fee around Altrincham is about £1,293 per week — below the UK average of £1,716. Individual fees depend on the home, room and level of care.
Which care homes in Altrincham are rated Outstanding or Good by the CQC?
20 of the 22 care homes in and around Altrincham are rated Good or Outstanding by the Care Quality Commission, including 3 rated Outstanding. Ratings are published by the CQC following regular inspections.
What types of care are available in Altrincham?
Homes in and around Altrincham offer dementia (10), residential (9), nursing (6), respite (6). Availability varies by home — use the filters above to find homes offering the specific care type you need.
Weighing up your options in Altrincham?
Care needs change over time. Compare the other kinds of later-life care in Altrincham:
Near Altrincham
- Care homes in Sale 27
- Care homes in Cheadle 29
- Care homes in Lymm 8
- Care homes in Didsbury 31
- Care homes in Knutsford 5
- Care homes in Mobberley 8
Paying for care? See how care is funded and check what the council may pay.
Guides for families
- How to Choose a Care Home: A Step-by-Step Guide (2026)
- Residential vs Nursing Home: What’s the Difference? (2026)
- Care Home Contracts: What to Check Before You Sign
More in our choosing a care home guides.