
Care homes in Stockport – page 2
55 homes
There are 55 care homes in and around Stockport on AskBart. 72% of those rated by the CQC are Good or Outstanding, against 79% nationally (CQC data, October 2026). Published fees average about £1,177 a week, while Stockport usually pays £1,113. The largest is Ladybrook Manor Care Home, with 98 beds.
- care homes
- 55
- rated Good or Outstanding by CQC
- 72%
- typical residential fee
- £1,177/wkbelow the UK average of £1,716
- what Stockport council pays
- £1,113/wk
Free, independent advice from Janet, Claire and the AskBart teamHow we check our information

Care homes in Stockport (55)
51 in Stockport, 4 more within 3 miles · updated October 2026
- Outstanding
- Good
- Requires improvement
- Not rated
Top-rated in Stockport
Rated Outstanding by the Care Quality Commission, its highest rating.

Overwhelmed by choice?
Ask Bart anything now, or leave your number and a person calls you back within one working day. Free.













Compare every home in Stockport in one table
| Fernlea | Good · Jun 2021 | On request | 48 | 0.9 mi | — |
| Grove Lodge Care Home | Good · Jan 2024 | On request | 19 | 1.3 mi | — |
| Hillbrook Grange | Requires improvement · Feb 2023 | On request | 41 | 2.1 mi | — |
| Hilltop Court Nursing Home | Requires improvement · Aug 2026 | On request | 50 | 2.4 mi | — |
| Hilltop Hall Care Home | Requires improvement | £1,016 | 54 | 2.4 mi | — |
| Inglewood Residential Care Home | Good · Aug 2019 | On request | 22 | 3.7 mi | — |
| Ladybrook Manor Care Home | Good | £1,325 | 98 | 1.9 mi | — |
| Lisburne Court | Good · Jul 2021 | On request | 48 | 0.8 mi | — |
| Lynmere Nursing Home | Good · Nov 2023 | On request | 24 | 0.5 mi | — |
| Marple Dale Hall - The New Windsor | Good · Apr 2023 | On request | 63 | 2.6 mi | — |
| Marple Lodge Care Home | Good · Aug 2021 | On request | 20 | 3.2 mi | — |
| Meadway Court | Requires improvement · Jul 2026 | On request | 42 | 2.3 mi | — |
| Mellor Nook Residential Care Home | Good · Jun 2022 | On request | 15 | 5.1 mi | — |
| Newlands Nursing & Residential Home | Good · May 2021 | On request | 72 | 3.3 mi | — |
| Oakview Residential Care Home | Good · Feb 2024 | On request | 12 | 2.4 mi | — |
| Oakwood Acquired Brain Injury Rehabilitation Service | Requires improvement · Jul 2025 | On request | 13 | 1.2 mi | — |
| Parklands Residential Care Home | Good · Jul 2018 | On request | 40 | 2.4 mi | — |
| Peel Moat Care Home | Good | £900 | 31 | 3.2 mi | — |
| Plane Tree Court | Good · May 2025 | On request | 66 | 2.2 mi | — |
| Priestnall Court | Good · Jan 2018 | On request | 24 | 3.4 mi | — |
| Reinbek Care Home | Good | £1,100 | 46 | 0.9 mi | — |
| Richard House Care Home | Good · Nov 2025 | On request | 33 | 1.3 mi | — |
| Rushes House Care Home | Good · Aug 2023 | On request | 17 | 3.1 mi | — |
| Shepley House | Requires improvement · Aug 2023 | On request | 43 | 1.0 mi | — |
Fees are the home’s published “from” figure, or an indicative one; “on request” where none is published. Ratings are the regulator’s. Click a heading to sort.
Run a care home or business in Stockport that’s missing or out of date? Add or update a listing
Areas in Stockport
- Cheadle 4
Stockport in numbers
72% of Stockport’s CQC-rated care homes are rated Good or Outstanding, below the England average of 79%, with 1 rated Outstanding. Based on 53 rated homes; England figure from CQC State of Care (2024/25).
The average residential care home in Stockport costs about £1,177/week, while Stockport’s published usual rate is around £1,113/week (2025). If the council funds care, expect a likely top-up of about £64/week (about £3,328/year), usually paid by a relative or friend. An estimate: councils fund care only below the means-test threshold, and fees vary by home, room and needs.
What Stockport council pays care homes, and whether it will help with your fees
| Care homes listed | 55 |
|---|---|
| Rated Good or Outstanding | 38 of 53 (72%) |
| Rated Outstanding | 1 |
| Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate | 15 |
| Average published weekly fee | £1,177 |
| Stockport usual weekly rate (2025) | £1,113 |
| Largest | Ladybrook Manor Care Home (98 beds) |
| Most recently inspected | Cherry Tree House (January 2024) |
| Homes by care type | Residential 22 · Nursing 8 · Dementia 23 · Respite 8 |
| Average house price, Stockport (HM Land Registry, June 2026) | £314,495 |
Fees: averages of the weekly fees published by the homes listed here and across Greater Manchester. UK average: published residential fees across all homes on AskBart. Council rate: Stockport's usual cost of residential care (2025). Actual costs vary with care needs and room.
See how care is funded or compare a care home with care at home.
Guides: Residential care homes · Nursing homes · Dementia care homes · Respite care
Data: CQC register, updated October 2026. Figures are for the homes listed on this page.
House prices in Stockport
The average house price in Stockport is £314,495, based on HM Land Registry data. The graph shows sold-price trends by property type over the last 30 years.
Average price by property type
- All property types
- £314,495
- Detached
- £548,759
- Semi-detached
- £344,461
- Terraced
- £251,311
- Flats & maisonettes
- £173,714
Source: HM Land Registry UK House Price Index, to Jun 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). Figures are area averages for the wider local authority, not retirement properties specifically.
Living in Stockport
Stockport is a well-served town in the North West with a solid range of care homes and good everyday amenities. It suits people who value a traditional high street feel and easy access to Manchester, and who want to stay close to existing local ties.
- Cultural Hub
- Green Surroundings
- Well Served
- Peaceful Neighbourhood
What do these badges mean?
- Cultural Hub — An excellent range of libraries, museums, galleries, theatres and community venues within easy reach (OpenStreetMap).
- Green Surroundings — Excellent access to parks, playing fields and other green space nearby (OpenStreetMap).
- Well Served — Excellent everyday amenities nearby — shops, supermarkets, pharmacies, banks, post offices, cafés and places to eat (OpenStreetMap).
- Peaceful Neighbourhood — Among the lowest for recorded anti-social behaviour and public disorder of comparable areas (police-recorded crime).
Excellent — quieter than 91% of similar areas for anti-social behaviour & public disorder
Excellent — parks, playing fields & outdoor space nearby
Excellent — shops, supermarkets & places to eat nearby
Excellent — libraries, galleries, museums & community venues nearby
2 crimes reported in March 2026, Police.uk.
- Drugs1
- Violent crime1
How we grade areas
Grades are relative, comparing this area against others of the same type across the UK. Amenity grades are based on OpenStreetMap counts within a fixed radius. The Safety & Peace grade ranks recorded anti-social behaviour and public-disorder incidents (the offences most relevant to a quiet neighbourhood) — per head of population where ONS figures are available, otherwise by count. Scottish towns are graded against other Scottish towns, from Police Scotland’s 12-month figures for the council wards they sit in, per head of those wards’ population (National Records of Scotland). Figures are estimates to aid research, not a substitute for visiting an area.
Sources — crime: Police.uk, Mar 2026; amenities: OpenStreetMap, updated September 2026.
Community & connection in Stockport
Local clubs, charities and support groups that help older residents stay active and connected.
Burnage Good Neighbours
Voluntary Care Group assisting the older people of the area with visiting, shopping, befriending, advice, practical tasks and social activities for our client base. Health related classes for…
Levenshulme Good Neighbours
Levenshulme good neighbours supports older people living in the levenshulme area of manchester. our work involves recruiting volunteer befrienders from the area who help people in a wide range of…
Assist
Assist is a volunteer-led charity based in Withington, (est 1969). Our main focus is to reduce social isolation and loneliness in our local elderly population.We host a weekly lunch club and…
Rusholme Fallowfield and Moss Side Good Neighbours
Rusholme Fallowfield and Moss Side Good Neighbours combats the damaging impact of social isolation on the health and wellbeing of older people and adults with health problems or disabilities by…
Chorlton Good Neighbours
Chorlton Good Neighbours recruits local volunteers to help support older people in Chorlton , Chorlton Park and Whalley Range. Services include transport , visiting and 1-1 support, small DIY and…
The Cyril Flint Volunteer Charity
We aim to tackle loneliness and social Isolation in older people in Trafford and parts of South Manchester by offering a free one to one befriending service, accepting referrals of older people…
Stockport: health, services and environment
Hospitals near Stockport
- Care homes near Stepping Hill Hospital · A&E · 2.1 miles
- Care homes near Manchester Royal Infirmary · A&E · 4.6 miles
- Care homes near Wythenshawe Hospital · A&E · 5.8 miles
Is Stockport a good retirement location?
Read our guide to living in Stockport
Stockport offers a straightforward retirement option with decent local care provision and everyday services. A majority of its care homes are rated good or very good by the CQC, though one requires improvement. It suits families who want to keep costs reasonable and stay within reach of the North West, and who value an established community feel over a purpose-built retirement resort.
Health & support
- Medical access: Stockport has several GP surgeries and pharmacies within the town, and the hospital at Stockport NHS Trust serves the area for emergency and specialist care.
- Safety: The area recorded 2 offences in March 2026, with drugs and violent crime among the most common types. This is lower than many urban areas, though visitors should apply normal town-centre caution.
- Family & connection: Consider how close family members are and whether you have existing social roots in Stockport or nearby Manchester; this will shape how isolated or supported you feel day-to-day.
Finances & daily life
- Cost of care: Care home fees here sit around the national average for the region; Stockport is not a premium location, so costs are generally accessible compared to southern England.
- Transport: The town has direct bus routes and rail links to Manchester and beyond, making it easy to visit family or access bigger-city services. Town-centre areas are walkable; outer residential roads are quieter and may need a car or taxis for some journeys.
- Housing options: Six care homes are listed locally, ranging from roughly 46 to 98 beds, giving a modest choice of size and style.
Lifestyle & environment
- Green space & hobbies: Stockport has 30 parks and 11 allotments, plus a strong high street of cafes, pubs and restaurants (77 cafes and restaurants, 68 pubs and bars recorded), so there is scope for regular outings and social connection.
- Community: The range of eating and drinking venues supports informal social groups; ask any home you are considering about links to memory cafés and local clubs.
- Climate: As a North West town, Stockport experiences typical English climate: mild but wet winters and cool summers; you may want to ensure a care home has good indoor activity space.
Things to weigh up
- Mixed CQC ratings: One home requires improvement; while most are rated good or very good, inspect any shortlist carefully rather than assuming all provision is the same standard.
- Limited choice of homes: Only six care homes are listed locally, so your options are narrower than in a larger town; it may be worth widening your search to nearby areas if your needs are specific.
Questions about care homes in Stockport
How many care homes are there in Stockport?
There are 55 care homes listed in and around Stockport on AskBart. You can filter them by care type, CQC rating and facilities to find the right fit.
How much does a care home in Stockport cost?
Care homes in Stockport range from around £900 to around £1,545 per week, with averages of £1,177 for residential, £1,247 for dementia, £1,016 for nursing care. Fees vary by home, care type and the level of support required.
How do care home fees in Stockport compare to the national average?
The average residential care fee around Stockport is about £1,177 per week — below the UK average of £1,716. Individual fees depend on the home, room and level of care.
Which care homes in Stockport are rated Outstanding or Good by the CQC?
38 of the 55 care homes in and around Stockport are rated Good or Outstanding by the Care Quality Commission, including 1 rated Outstanding. Ratings are published by the CQC following regular inspections.
What types of care are available in Stockport?
Homes in and around Stockport offer dementia (23), residential (22), nursing (8), respite (8). Availability varies by home — use the filters above to find homes offering the specific care type you need.
Weighing up your options in Stockport?
Care needs change over time. Compare the other kinds of later-life care in Stockport:
Near Stockport
- Care homes in Greater Manchester 256
- Care homes in Manchester 108
- Care homes in Trafford 20
- Care homes in Salford 14
- Care homes in High Peak 5
- Care homes in Rochdale 40
- Care homes in Bolton 39
- Care homes in Bury 23
- Care homes in Oldham 40
- Care homes in Tameside 25
- Care homes in Wigan 51
Paying for care? See how care is funded and check what the council may pay.
Guides for families
- How to Choose a Care Home: A Step-by-Step Guide (2026)
- Residential vs Nursing Home: What’s the Difference? (2026)
- Care Home Contracts: What to Check Before You Sign
More in our choosing a care home guides.