Home care agency

Seniors Helping Seniors

Home care agency in Canterbury, Kent

Seniors Helping Seniors

Home care agency in Canterbury, Kent

Operated by Seniors Helping Seniors (UK)

CQC GoodDementia
NeighbourhoodCultural HubGreen SurroundingsWell Served
What do these badges mean?
  • Cultural Hub — An excellent range of libraries, museums, galleries, theatres and community venues within easy reach (OpenStreetMap).
  • Green Surroundings — Excellent access to parks, playing fields and other green space nearby (OpenStreetMap).
  • Well Served — Excellent everyday amenities nearby — shops, supermarkets, pharmacies, banks, post offices, cafés and places to eat (OpenStreetMap).
Address18 Orchard Street, Canterbury, CT2 8AP

Do you run Seniors Helping Seniors? Manage this listing free.

About

Seniors Helping Seniors is a home care agency based in Canterbury, Kent, providing care and support in people's own homes. Its services include practical help with day-to-day tasks and companionship, such as joining clients in hobbies and activities. Visits can be arranged to suit each client's schedule, including overnight. The agency supports older people aged 65 and over, younger adults under 65, and people living with dementia, which is its stated care focus. Its caregivers are themselves older adults, and the agency aims to help people remain independent for as long as possible.

Seniors Helping Seniors was rated Good by the Care Quality Commission in a report published in 2023, with Good ratings across the Safe, Effective, Caring, Responsive and Well-led key questions.

What inspectors found

CQC: Good

Report published 8 May 2023 · Last inspected 17 April 2023

Inspectors found that Seniors Helping Seniors, a domiciliary service giving personal care to older people, younger adults and people with dementia, was supporting nine people at the time of the visit in April 2023. People said they felt safe and were treated with respect and privacy, and they were supported to keep up their routines and contact with friends and family. Staff were described as known to the people they cared for, arriving on time, and skilled in their roles.

Strengths noted
  • People felt safe, and staff knew how to spot and report concerns.
  • Risks were assessed together with people, and agreed ways to stay safe while remaining independent were put in place.
  • Medicines were handled safely and staff practice helped protect people from infection.
  • The provider and registered manager gathered views from people and staff, acted on them, and checked the quality of care regularly.

Written by AI from the report text and checked against it. Not an official CQC statement. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Read the full report on CQC.

Care provided

Dementia

Specialist care

Dementia
Older people (65+)
Younger adults (under 65)

What's nearby

GP surgery0.7 miles
Hospital11.8 miles

Straight-line distances.

What’s in the area

Outdoor Spaces

  • AllotmentsPlentiful
  • Play SpaceAmple
  • Golf CourseLimited
  • Public ParkAmple
  • Tennis CourtPlentiful
  • Bowling GreenAdequate
  • Playing FieldPlentiful

Local Amenities

  • Pubs & BarsPlentiful
  • Restaurants & CafesPlentiful
  • Retail ShoppingPlentiful
  • SupermarketsPlentiful
  • TakeawaysPlentiful

What home care costs

Hourly (visiting) care — typically £22–£30 per hour
Overnight (waking) care — typically £150–£220 per night
Live-in care — typically £1,100–£1,600 per week

Estimated typical UK ranges — Seniors Helping Seniors will give you a written quote after a free needs assessment. Check who pays with the funding calculator.

Weighing up the options? Compare a care home with care at home, or check who pays with the means-test calculator.

Local health safety net

Seniors Helping Seniors is backed by a local NHS health network. The nearest A&E is William Harvey Hospital (Ashford), 11.8 miles away. The local GP practice is NORTHGATE MEDICAL PRACTICE, 0.7 miles away, rated ‘Good’ by the CQC.

Nearest hospital · A&E
William Harvey Hospital (Ashford) · 11.8 mi
Nearest GP · CQC Good
NORTHGATE MEDICAL PRACTICE · 0.7 mi

Nearest services from NHS ODS + postcodes.io + CQC, by straight-line distance.

Part of Seniors Helping Seniors (UK)

Seniors Helping Seniors is one of 2 services run by Seniors Helping Seniors (UK) on AskBart. See how the group's services are rated and where it operates.

See all 2 Seniors Helping Seniors (UK) listings →

Information last reviewed October 2026.

Reviews from families

No reviews yet. If someone close to you lives or lived at Seniors Helping Seniors, your experience helps other families.

    Write a review
    Your rating

    Your review will appear on AskBart and the home may share it on its own channels. Only your first name and relationship are shown.

    Call

    Make an enquiry

    Your enquiry goes to Seniors Helping Seniors so they can get back to you. Bart, our AI assistant, also answers by email and passes anything he can't answer to our team. We don't share your details with anyone else.

    Free, independent help

    Talk to an adviser

    Not sure where to start with home care? Ask Bart, our AI assistant, answers questions about funding, care types and what to look for straight away. For anything you’d rather talk through, leave your number and a person from AskBart calls you back within one working day.

    We don’t sell your details or take commission from homes, so the advice is the same whichever home you choose.

    Do you run Seniors Helping Seniors?

    This profile is built from the public CQC register and independent data. Claim it — free — to add a description, fees, vacancies and photos. Spotted something wrong? Let us know and we’ll fix it.