Care Outlook

Marten House (Care Outlook)

Home care agency in Burgess Hill, West Sussex

Operated by Care Outlook

CQC GoodDementia
NeighbourhoodGreen Surroundings
What do these badges mean?
  • Green Surroundings — Excellent access to parks, playing fields and other green space nearby (OpenStreetMap).
AddressThe Brow, Burgess Hill, RH15 9BS

Do you run Marten House (Care Outlook)? Manage this listing free.

About

Marten House is a home care agency operated by Care Outlook, based in Burgess Hill, West Sussex. It provides domiciliary care and support to people in their own homes, including those living with dementia, older people, younger adults, and people with physical disabilities, mental health needs or sensory impairment. The agency offers a range of services tailored to individual need.

The Care Quality Commission rated Marten House Good overall in 2022, with Good grades across all key questions: Safe, Effective, Caring, Responsive and Well-led.

Care provided

Dementia

Specialist care

Dementia
Mental health
Older people (65+)
Physical disabilities
Sensory impairment
Younger adults (under 65)

Food hygiene rating

Generally satisfactory

Food Standards Agency · inspected February 2026

What's nearby

GP surgery0 m
Hospital3.2 miles

Straight-line distances.

What’s in the area

Outdoor Spaces

  • AllotmentsAmple
  • Play SpacePlentiful
  • Golf CourseSparse
  • Public ParkPlentiful
  • Tennis CourtAmple
  • Bowling GreenSparse
  • Playing FieldAdequate

Local Amenities

  • Pubs & BarsAdequate
  • Restaurants & CafesAmple
  • Retail ShoppingAdequate
  • SupermarketsAdequate
  • TakeawaysAmple

Gallery

What home care costs

Hourly (visiting) care — typically £22–£30 per hour
Overnight (waking) care — typically £150–£220 per night
Live-in care — typically £1,100–£1,600 per week

Estimated typical UK ranges — Marten House (Care Outlook) will give you a written quote after a free needs assessment. Check who pays with the funding calculator.

Weighing up the options? Compare a care home with care at home, or check who pays with the means-test calculator.

Local health safety net

Marten House (Care Outlook) is backed by a local NHS health network. The nearest A&E is Princess Royal Hospital, 3.2 miles away. The local GP practice is BROW MEDICAL CENTRE, 0 miles away, rated ‘Good’ by the CQC.

Nearest hospital · A&E
Princess Royal Hospital · 3.2 mi
Nearest GP · CQC Good
BROW MEDICAL CENTRE · 0 mi

Nearest services from NHS ODS + postcodes.io + CQC, by straight-line distance.

Part of Care Outlook

Marten House (Care Outlook) is one of 39 services run by Care Outlook on AskBart. See how the group's services are rated and where it operates.

See all 39 Care Outlook listings →

Information last reviewed October 2026.

Reviews from families

No reviews yet. If someone close to you lives or lived at Marten House (Care Outlook), your experience helps other families.

    Write a review
    Your rating

    Your review will appear on AskBart once we've read it. Only your first name and relationship are shown.

    Make an enquiry

    Your enquiry goes to Marten House (Care Outlook) so they can get back to you. Bart, our AI assistant, also answers by email and passes anything he can't answer to our team. We don't share your details with anyone else.

    Free, independent help

    Talk to an adviser

    Not sure where to start with home care? Ask Bart, our AI assistant, answers questions about funding, care types and what to look for straight away. For anything you’d rather talk through, leave your number and a person from AskBart calls you back within one working day.

    We don’t sell your details or take commission from homes, so the advice is the same whichever home you choose.

    Do you run Marten House (Care Outlook)?

    This profile is built from the public CQC register and independent data. Claim it — free — to add a description, fees, vacancies and photos. Spotted something wrong? Let us know and we’ll fix it.