Dementia care

How Much Does Dementia Care Cost in the UK? 2026 Fees by Region

How much does dementia care cost in the UK? 2026 fees by region.

In short: across the 1,140 care homes on AskBart that offer dementia care and publish a weekly fee, the typical (median) fee is £1,297 a week, about £67,400 a year. It varies a lot by region: from about £1,040 a week in the East Midlands to £1,500 in London. Help towards the cost is available, and some people don't pay at all.

Typical weekly fee by region Care homes offering dementia care, median published fee, October 2026 London £1,500Scotland £1,450South East £1,422East of England £1,324South West £1,300UK £1,297West Midlands £1,159North West £1,082Yorkshire & Humber £1,072North East £1,068East Midlands £1,040Regions with at least 30 homes publishing a fee. Wales had too few to include.
Source: weekly fees published by care homes on AskBart, October 2026.

Fees by region

RegionTypical weekly feeMiddle half of homesHomes
London£1,500£1,299 to £1,70886
Scotland£1,450£1,183 to £1,67887
South East£1,422£1,265 to £1,546268
East of England£1,324£1,179 to £1,509132
South West£1,300£1,142 to £1,402156
West Midlands£1,159£995 to £1,347114
North West£1,082£958 to £1,29499
Yorkshire and the Humber£1,072£991 to £1,28050
North East£1,068£988 to £1,09530
East Midlands£1,040£950 to £1,25097
UK£1,297£1,096 to £1,4941,140

"Typical" is the median: half the homes charge more and half charge less. The "middle half" shows the range for the middle 50% of homes, so a quarter charge less than the lower figure and a quarter charge more than the higher one.

How we worked this out: these are the weekly fees that care homes listed on AskBart publish, for homes that offer dementia care, in October 2026. They are the fees of homes offering dementia care, not a separate price for dementia care, and what a home actually charges depends on the room and the care someone needs. Always ask each home for its fees in writing.

Why fees vary

  • Where the home is. Fees are highest in London, the South East and Scotland.
  • Whether nursing is needed. Across the UK, homes offering nursing care have a typical published fee of £1,319 a week. Our guide to residential vs nursing dementia care explains the difference.
  • Who pays. Councils usually pay less than the fees homes charge people paying for themselves. In England, councils' average rates for 2025-26 had a median of about £962 a week for residential care and £1,068 for nursing care (government figures, provisional). If you choose a home that costs more than the council will pay, someone may be asked to pay a top-up.

Help towards the cost

  • The council: in England, if savings and other capital are below £23,250 (2026/27), the council will usually help. Check where you stand.
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare: if someone's needs are complex enough, the NHS pays for all their care. Read does the NHS pay for dementia care?
  • NHS-funded nursing care: in a nursing home, the NHS pays £267.68 a week (2026/27, England) towards nursing care for eligible residents.
  • Attendance Allowance: £76.70 or £114.60 a week (2026/27), not means-tested, for people over State Pension age paying for their own care.
  • Scotland: free personal care of £260.30 a week is paid towards care home fees for those assessed as needing it, whatever their savings.
🧠 Compare homes near you: find dementia care homes and see their published fees, or read our full guide to dementia care.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

How much does a dementia care home cost per week?

Across 1,140 UK care homes offering dementia care that publish a fee on AskBart, the typical weekly fee is £1,297 (October 2026). It ranges from about £1,040 in the East Midlands to £1,500 in London.

How much does dementia care cost per year?

At the typical fee of £1,297 a week, a year in a care home costs about £67,400.

Is dementia care more expensive than other care?

It depends on the person's needs and the home. Nursing care usually costs more: homes offering nursing care have a typical published fee of £1,319 a week.

Will the council pay for dementia care?

In England, the council usually helps if savings and other capital are below £23,250. Your home may be counted if you move into a care home permanently.

Does the NHS pay for dementia care?

Sometimes. If someone's needs are complex enough, NHS Continuing Healthcare pays for all of their care, whatever their savings.

Sources

CS

Claire Saltwater

Editor · AskBart

Claire Saltwater is AskBart's Editor and a care-home industry veteran. One of AskBart's earliest team members, she has spent years working in and around social care — so she understands first-hand the difficult, often overwhelming decisions families face when choosing a care home. Claire writes and edits AskBart's advice guides with one goal: clear, genuinely independent information, free of jargon and sales pressure. Away from her desk she loves a good farmers' market and time with her two young children.

Keep reading

Need personal guidance?

Talk to an advisor

Our care experts are here to help you make the right choice — for free.

Get in touch

Keep up with care news

Which homes changed rating, what councils now pay, and the new guides, in one short weekly email. Free.

AskBart’s weekly email: new care guides, CQC rating changes and what care costs now. Unsubscribe any time.